Guide

Cloudflare Workers Pricing 2026: Free vs $5 Paid Plan, and What Usage Costs

Cloudflare Workers is free to 100,000 requests a day; Paid is $5/mo with 10M requests and 30M CPU ms. KV, D1, Durable Objects rates and four costed apps, Oct 2026.

Cloudflare Workers Pricing 2026: Free vs $5 Paid Plan, and What Usage Costs
Key facts2 plans compared: Workers Free, Workers Paid
  • Updated: October 29, 2026
  • Prices as of: October 2026
  • 2 plans compared: Workers Free, Workers Paid
  • Workers Free (best for: Side projects, prototypes, low-traffic APIs): $0
  • Workers Paid (best for: Production apps at any traffic level): $5/mo per account, minimum charge

Cloudflare Workers costs $0 on the Free plan, up to 100,000 requests a day with 10 ms of CPU per invocation, and $5 a month on Workers Paid. The Paid plan includes 10 million requests and 30 million CPU milliseconds a month, then bills $0.30 per extra million requests and $0.02 per extra million CPU milliseconds. Requests to static assets and data transfer cost nothing on either plan.

Every rate on this page was read on Cloudflare's Workers pricing page (last updated October 2, 2026) and the Workers limits page on October 18, 2026. Our view: any project that earns money belongs on Paid, because the subscription removes the daily cap and lifts the CPU ceiling for less than most hosts charge for their entry tier, and the bill only grows with CPU time, not with idle hours.

Plan Price Requests CPU time Best for
Workers Free $0 100,000 a day 10 ms per invocation Side projects, prototypes, low-traffic APIs
Workers Paid $5/mo per account, minimum charge 10 million a month, then $0.30 per million 30 million ms a month, then $0.02 per million ms; up to 5 minutes per request Production apps at any traffic level

Toolradar data: Toolradar, the software directory we run, evaluated 53 serverless tools for its ranking, updated October 14, 2026. Among the 20 serverless tools there with a verified entry price, Workers' entry plan ranks third (joint) on price, against a peer median of $10 a month, and Cloudflare Workers is listed as an alternative to 31 other tools, joint first of the 53.

How Workers billing works

Workers bills two meters: requests and CPU time. Duration, the wall-clock time a request stays open while it waits on a database or an upstream API, is not charged on either plan. That is the key difference from AWS Lambda, which bills duration in GB-seconds at $0.0000166667 per GB-second for x86 in US East on its pricing page. A Worker that spends 300 ms waiting on a fetch and 3 ms computing pays for 3 ms.

The subscription is a minimum, not a fee on top of usage. It buys the included allowances for Workers and the products that share the subscription: Pages Functions, Workers KV, Hyperdrive and Durable Objects. Cloudflare's page states that all Pages Functions are billed as Workers, so a Pages project with server code draws from the same 10 million requests.

Static assets sit outside the meters. Cloudflare's pricing page says requests to static assets are free and unlimited, and that there are no additional charges for data transfer (egress) or throughput. For a site where most hits are HTML, CSS, images and JS bundles, only the share that runs code reaches the bill.

What the Free plan covers, and where it stops

The Free plan is a set of hard limits rather than a credit. The limits page lists 100,000 requests a day, 10 ms of CPU per HTTP request, 128 MB of memory, 50 subrequests per request, 100 Workers and 5 cron triggers per account. The daily cap resets at midnight UTC, and past it Cloudflare returns Error 1027 or, on a route set to fail open, skips the Worker entirely, so the plan suits steady small traffic and breaks on a launch day.

The 10 ms CPU limit is the one developers hit first. Rendering a page with a framework, parsing a large JSON body or running image or crypto work can pass it, and the request then fails with Error 1102 ("Worker exceeded resource limits") instead of costing more. On Paid, the default CPU limit per request is 30 seconds and can be raised to 5 minutes in configuration, with 10,000 subrequests per request and 500 Workers per account.

Builds have their own allowance. Workers Builds gives 3,000 build minutes a month and one concurrent build on Free, and 6,000 minutes with six concurrent builds on Paid, then $0.005 per extra minute. A team that pushes 40 times a day with 3-minute builds uses about 3,600 minutes a month, which fits Paid with room to spare.

Workers Paid overage rates

Past the included amounts, these are the rates listed on the pricing page:

Product Included on Paid each month Overage rate
Workers requests 10 million $0.30 per million
Workers CPU time 30 million ms $0.02 per million ms
Workers KV reads 10 million $0.50 per million
Workers KV writes, deletes, lists 1 million each $5.00 per million
Workers KV storage 1 GB $0.50 per GB-month
D1 rows read 25 billion $0.001 per million rows
D1 rows written 50 million $1.00 per million rows
D1 storage 5 GB $0.75 per GB-month
Durable Objects requests 1 million $0.15 per million
Durable Objects duration 400,000 GB-s $12.50 per million GB-s
Queues operations 1 million $0.40 per million
Workers Logs events 20 million $0.60 per million

Two lines deserve attention. KV writes cost ten times KV reads, so a cache that rewrites keys on every request gets expensive fast; KV suits configuration, sessions and other read-heavy data, and write-heavy state belongs in D1 or a Durable Object. Durable Objects are the exception to the "no duration charge" rule: they bill GB-seconds while an object is active, which makes a chat room or game server that stays connected all day cost more than its request count suggests.

Logging pricing is about to change. The page notes that from December 1, 2026, Workers Logs moves to Cloudflare Observability pricing, so a budget built on the current log rate needs a second look in December.

What a Workers app costs: four priced scenarios

Our cost model: the scenarios below apply the rates in the table above to workloads we defined. Request counts, CPU averages and storage are our inputs; every rate is Cloudflare's. Totals are list prices before tax.

Scenario Monthly usage Plan Monthly bill
1. Side project API 50,000 requests a day, 4 ms CPU each Free $0
2. Marketing site with an API, mostly static 15 million requests, 80% static assets Paid $5.00
3. SaaS app with a KV cache 20 million requests at 8 ms CPU, 15 million KV reads Paid $13.10
4. High-traffic API on D1 100 million requests at 4 ms CPU, 8 GB of D1 data Paid $41.65

Scenario 1 stays inside every Free limit, since 4 ms sits under the 10 ms ceiling and 50,000 requests is half the daily cap. The risk is a spike: on a day above the cap, the extra requests get an error page until midnight UTC, which is why a side project that starts selling should move to Paid before it needs to.

Scenario 2 is Cloudflare's own example. Of 15 million requests, 12 million hit static assets for free, and the 3 million that run code fit inside the included 10 million, so the bill is the subscription minimum.

Scenario 3 shows how usage stacks. The 10 million requests above the allowance cost $3.00, the 160 million CPU milliseconds minus the 30 million included cost $2.60, and 5 million KV reads above the included 10 million cost $2.50. Add the subscription and the month comes to $13.10, with no charge for the time each request spent waiting on KV.

Scenario 4 is where requests dominate. Ninety million extra requests cost $27.00, 370 million extra CPU milliseconds cost $7.40, and 3 GB of D1 storage above the included 5 GB costs $2.25. The D1 reads and writes in a typical API stay inside the 25 billion and 50 million row allowances. At this scale the request meter is about 65% of the bill, so caching responses at the CDN before they reach the Worker saves more than shaving CPU time.

When the Paid plan pays for itself

For any commercial project, the Paid subscription is the cheapest insurance on the page. It removes the 100,000-a-day cap, lifts the CPU ceiling from 10 ms to minutes, and raises cron triggers from 5 to 250. The equivalent on most platforms is a hobby-to-pro jump of $20 or more, and Cloudflare charges no per-seat fee on top.

The bill stays flat until traffic passes about 333,000 requests a day, the daily equivalent of the included 10 million, assuming each request averages 3 ms of CPU or less so that CPU stays inside the 30 million included. An app averaging 10 ms per request uses up the CPU allowance at 3 million requests, then pays $0.20 per extra million requests in CPU on top of the request rate.

Where Workers costs more than it looks: Durable Objects running all day, KV write-heavy patterns, and log volume after the December change. Where it costs less: anything I/O-bound, since waiting time is free, and anything static, since asset requests and egress are free.

Dupple data: Devshot reaches 30,000+ developers with a 32% open rate, per the audience file dated November 1, 2026. Cloud and hosting bills are a regular topic in the Devshot brief.

How Workers compares with the alternatives

Against Vercel, the question is seats and transfer, not requests: our Vercel vs Cloudflare Pages comparison prices four sites on both, and Vercel pricing breaks down the seat model. For a container rather than a function, Railway pricing covers usage-billed servers, and cheaper Vercel alternatives puts Workers against Netlify, Render and Railway for one team. The Netlify review covers that platform's credit model.

For storage, R2 is billed separately from the Workers subscription: the R2 pricing page lists 10 GB-month of free storage, then $0.015 per GB-month on Standard, with free egress. Object storage pricing compared sets that against S3 and the rest. The ranked field is in best serverless platforms, the free options in best free static hosting and cloud free tiers compared, and build costs across vendors in CI/CD pricing compared. Toolradar's AWS Lambda page gives the directory view of the main alternative.

How we checked these prices

Louis Corneloup, founder of Dupple and Toolradar, wrote this page from Cloudflare's Workers pricing page, Workers limits page, Workers Builds limits and pricing and R2 pricing page, plus the AWS Lambda pricing page, all read on October 18, 2026. Scenario workloads are our inputs; every rate is the vendor's. Devshot runs no test lab, so nothing here is a benchmark. Editorial rules are on the Devshot about page.

FAQ

How much do Cloudflare Workers cost in 2026?

Workers Free costs $0 and allows 100,000 requests a day with 10 ms of CPU per invocation. Workers Paid costs a $5 monthly minimum per account and includes 10 million requests and 30 million CPU milliseconds, then $0.30 per extra million requests and $0.02 per extra million CPU milliseconds. Rates were read on Cloudflare's pricing page on October 18, 2026.

Is Cloudflare Workers free?

Yes, within limits. The Free plan allows 100,000 requests a day, 10 ms of CPU per request, 100 Workers and 5 cron triggers, and requests to static assets are free and unlimited. Requests over the daily cap are not billed; they get Error 1027 until the midnight UTC reset, so the plan suits side projects, not a product with customers.

What does the Workers Paid plan include?

It includes 10 million requests and 30 million CPU milliseconds a month, plus allowances for Workers KV, Hyperdrive, Durable Objects, Queues and D1, and Pages Functions draw from the same pool. It lifts the CPU limit to 30 seconds by default and 5 minutes at most, allows 500 Workers and 250 cron triggers, and gives 6,000 build minutes.

Does Cloudflare charge for bandwidth on Workers?

No. Cloudflare's Workers pricing page states there are no additional charges for data transfer (egress) or throughput. Wall-clock duration is not billed either, only CPU time, except for Durable Objects, which bill GB-seconds while active.

Is Cloudflare Workers cheaper than AWS Lambda?

For I/O-bound code, usually, because Workers bills CPU time and Lambda bills wall-clock duration at $0.0000166667 per GB-second. Lambda's request rate of $0.20 per million is lower than Workers', and its free tier includes 1 million requests and 400,000 GB-seconds a month, so a CPU-heavy function with short waits can cost less on Lambda.

How much does Workers KV cost?

On Paid, KV includes 10 million reads, 1 million writes and 1 GB of storage a month. Beyond that, reads cost $0.50 per million and writes, deletes and list requests cost $5.00 per million, with storage at $0.50 per GB-month. On Free, KV allows 100,000 reads and 1,000 writes a day.

Cite this: Devshot, "Cloudflare Workers Pricing 2026: Free vs $5 Paid Plan, and What Usage Costs", October 2026.

Devshot is the daily brief on the tools and bills developers deal with. Subscribe at devshot.co.

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Devshot: the daily dev & AI brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free