Expert Guide

The Best CI/CD Tools in 2026

Five pipelines compared on the unit each one actually bills, because $15, $29 and $30 a month buy completely different things here.

Product links may be affiliate links. How we rate 5 tools compared
TL;DR

The headline prices in this category are not comparable, because no two vendors sell the same unit. CircleCI bills compute credits, Buildkite bills active users plus concurrent agents, GitLab bills seats, and GitHub Actions bills minutes against an included allowance. A team of eight running heavy pipelines and a team of forty running light ones will get opposite answers from the same table.

Start from your build minutes and your concurrency, not from the plan names.

Key facts5 tools compared: GitHub Actions, GitLab CI, CircleCI, Buildkite, Jenkins
  • Updated: September 25, 2026
  • Top pick: GitHub Actions (best for: Teams already on GitHub who want zero additional vendors)
  • Top pick price as of September 25, 2026: GitHub Actions: Free for public repositories; Team $4/user/mo (first 12 months) with 3,000 minutes, then Linux runners from $0.002/min
  • 5 tools compared: GitHub Actions, GitLab CI, CircleCI, Buildkite, Jenkins
  • GitLab CI (best for: Teams that want source control, CI and security scanning on one bill): Free at $0/user/mo; Premium $29/user/mo billed annually; Ultimate quote-only
  • CircleCI (best for: Teams whose cost driver is build volume rather than headcount): From $15/mo on compute credits; free plan includes 30,000 credits a month, no card required
  • Buildkite (best for: Teams running their own compute at scale): Free for solo developers and small teams; Pro $30 per active user per month

Every comparison of CI/CD tools leads with a feature matrix, and every tool on that matrix can run tests, build containers and deploy. The features converged years ago. What did not converge is the billing unit, and that is where the money and the arguments are.

A pipeline that costs one team almost nothing costs another several thousand a month on the same plan, because one team's cost driver is minutes and the other's is seats.

Top Picks

Based on features, real-world fit, and value for money.

Best CI/CD Tools in 2026: 5 tools compared, updated Sep 2026
ToolPricingBest for
GitHub ActionsFree for public repositories; Team $4/user/mo (first 12 months) with 3,000 minutes, then Linux runners from $0.002/minTeams already on GitHub who want zero additional vendors
GitLab CIFree at $0/user/mo; Premium $29/user/mo billed annually; Ultimate quote-onlyTeams that want source control, CI and security scanning on one bill
CircleCIFrom $15/mo on compute credits; free plan includes 30,000 credits a month, no card requiredTeams whose cost driver is build volume rather than headcount
BuildkiteFree for solo developers and small teams; Pro $30 per active user per monthTeams running their own compute at scale
JenkinsFree and open source; upkeep of a mature installation often exceeds a commercial subscriptionTeams with hard self-hosting requirements and someone to own it

Pricing read from each vendor's own published pricing page, checked Sep 2026. Every vendor here publishes a price.

Lowest published monthly priceGitHub Actions$4GitLab CIFreeCircleCI$15
Lowest monthly figure each vendor publishes, checked Sep 2026. A tilde marks a figure the vendor states approximately. Per-seat and usage charges can sit on top of it. 2 of 5 do not publish a comparable monthly price and are left out rather than estimated.

Best for: Teams already on GitHub who want zero additional vendors

PricingFree for public repositories; Team $4/user/mo (first 12 months) with 3,000 minutes, then Linux runners from $0.002/min

Visit GitHub Actions →

Best for: Teams that want source control, CI and security scanning on one bill

PricingFree at $0/user/mo; Premium $29/user/mo billed annually; Ultimate quote-only

Visit GitLab CI →

Best for: Teams whose cost driver is build volume rather than headcount

PricingFrom $15/mo on compute credits; free plan includes 30,000 credits a month, no card required

Visit CircleCI →

Best for: Teams running their own compute at scale

PricingFree for solo developers and small teams; Pro $30 per active user per month

Visit Buildkite →

Best for: Teams with hard self-hosting requirements and someone to own it

PricingFree and open source; upkeep of a mature installation often exceeds a commercial subscription

Visit Jenkins →

What it is

CI/CD is the automation that runs on every commit: build, test, and in most teams deploy. Continuous integration is the part that verifies a change works with everything already merged. Continuous delivery is the part that gets it to an environment. In practice the two live in one configuration file and one bill.

Why it matters

Two costs, and teams budget for the wrong one. The visible cost is the subscription. The invisible one, usually larger, is engineering time waiting on queued builds. A pipeline that takes twelve minutes instead of four, times a hundred commits a week, times a team of ten, is a headcount-sized number that never appears on an invoice.

Concurrency limits, which are priced very differently across these vendors, are what decide it.

Key features to look for

Billing unit
Minutes, credits, active users, concurrent agents or seats. This decides your bill far more than the advertised monthly price, and no two vendors here use the same one.
Concurrency
How many jobs run at once. The single biggest lever on how long engineers wait, and the thing most often capped on cheaper tiers.
Self-hosted runners
Running jobs on your own machines. Cuts the compute bill substantially and moves the cost to infrastructure you already maintain.
Included allowance
What the free or entry tier covers before metering starts. Ranges from 400 compute minutes on GitLab Free to unlimited on self-hosted.
Monorepo support
Whether the tool can build only what changed. On a large repository this is the difference between a four-minute pipeline and a forty-minute one.
Where it runs
Managed cloud, self-hosted, or both. Regulated teams often have no choice, and the pricing model changes completely between them.

Pricing

GitHub Actions, GitLab, CircleCI and Buildkite publish prices. GitLab Ultimate is quote-only, and Jenkins is free and open source, so the bill is servers and maintenance.

The cheapest published paid entry is GitHub Team at $4 per user per month for the first 12 months, with 3,000 included Actions minutes a month and Linux runners from $0.002 per minute after that allowance.

CircleCI paid usage starts at $15 a month after 30,000 free credits (about 3,000 minutes on a Linux Medium machine), GitLab Premium is $29 per user per month billed annually with 10,000 compute minutes, and Buildkite Pro is $30 per active user per month.

Costs jump at CircleCI bulk credits from $600 per million, at Buildkite on extra agents at $3.50 and workflow executions at $15 per million, and on GitLab Ultimate, a custom quote with 50,000 compute minutes.

PlanPriceBest for
GitHub Actions public repositoriesFreePublic repositories are free
GitHub Actions Team$4 per user per month for the first 12 monthsPrivate repositories draw on the Team allowance
GitHub Actions computeFrom $0.002 per minuteLinux 1-core rate; Linux 2-core is $0.006 per minute
GitHub Actions included minutes3,000 minutes/month on Team2,000 on Free and 50,000 on Enterprise, for private repositories
GitLab Free$0 per user per month400 compute minutes a month, 5 users per top-level group
GitLab Premium$29/user/mo, billed annually10,000 compute minutes, plus $12 of AI credits per user monthly, a limited-time promotion
GitLab UltimateCustom quote50,000 compute minutes, plus $24 of AI credits per user, a limited-time promotion
CircleCI Free30,000 credits a monthFree tier, no card required
CircleCI paid usage$15 a monthPaid usage billed on compute credits
CircleCI bulk creditsFrom $600 per millionVolume discounts above five million
Buildkite FreeFreeFor solo developers and small teams
Buildkite Pro$30 per active user per monthPro plan, 10 agents included
Buildkite additional agent$3.50 per agent per monthEach additional agent past the 10 included
Buildkite workflow executions$15 per millionWorkflow runs past the included allowance
Jenkins open sourceFreeYou pay for servers and maintenance
Mistakes to avoid
×Comparing the monthly prices directly. $15 on CircleCI, $29 on GitLab and $30 on Buildkite buy compute, a seat and an active user respectively. The same team gets a different ranking depending on whether it has more engineers or more builds.
×Ignoring concurrency on the entry tier. The subscription looks cheap and then every push queues behind the last one. Waiting engineers cost more than the plan you saved on.
×Treating Jenkins as free. It has no licence cost and a real maintenance cost, and the second one does not appear until the person who set it up leaves.
Expert tips
→Count your build minutes for one real week before reading any pricing page. It converts an unanswerable comparison into arithmetic, and it usually eliminates two of the five options immediately.
→Cache dependencies before buying faster compute. Most slow pipelines are slow because they reinstall everything on every run, and that fix is free.
→Use self-hosted runners for the heavy jobs and managed compute for the rest. Buildkite is built for exactly this split, and GitHub Actions supports it well.

The bottom line

For most teams already on GitHub, GitHub Actions is the correct answer and the comparison stops there: the pipeline lives beside the code and the allowance covers normal usage. Move off it for a reason, and the two real reasons are cost shape and self-hosting.

If builds are heavy and the team is small, CircleCI's compute billing fits better than any per-seat plan. If you run your own machines at scale, Buildkite is cheaper than paying anyone for compute. GitLab wins when you want one vendor for source control, CI and security, and are willing to pay per seat for it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest CI/CD tool?
It depends entirely on your cost driver. CircleCI's free tier includes 30,000 credits a month (about 3,000 minutes on a Linux Medium machine), GitLab and Buildkite both have free plans, and GitHub Actions is free on public repositories. For a small team running heavy pipelines, compute-billed CircleCI is usually cheapest. For a large team running light ones, per-seat pricing wins.
Is GitHub Actions enough for production deployments?
Yes for most teams. The common reasons to add or replace it are self-hosting requirements, monorepo builds that need finer control over what runs, and compute costs at high volume where self-hosted runners on another orchestrator are cheaper.
Does Jenkins still make sense in 2026?
When self-hosting is a hard requirement it remains the most capable option, and the plugin ecosystem covers cases the managed platforms do not. Budget the maintenance honestly: it is the cost, and it is paid in engineering time rather than on an invoice.
What is the difference between build minutes and credits?
Minutes are wall-clock time on a standard machine. Credits price the machine as well as the time, so a larger runner consumes credits faster than a small one for the same minute. Credit systems are more accurate and harder to forecast.
Related guides

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Get the Devshot brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free