Netlify Pricing 2026: Credits, Free, Personal and Pro Explained
Netlify is free with 300 credits, $9/mo on Personal and $20/mo on Pro in 2026. What a credit buys, three priced bills, and the pause rule that takes sites offline.

Netlify costs $0 on Free, $9/mo on Personal and $20/mo on Pro in 2026, and each plan is really a monthly credit allowance: 300, 1,000 and 3,000 credits. Pro now includes unlimited team members, Enterprise is a custom quote, and when credits run out every project on the team pauses. The credit meter, not the plan fee, decides what you pay.
Every price below was read on Netlify's pricing page, its credit-based plans doc, how credits work and the billing FAQ on October 18, 2026. The product side (frameworks, functions, the dashboard) lives in the Netlify review; this page is only about the bill.
Toolradar data: Toolradar's hosting and deployment ranking evaluated 317 tools, updated October 2026, and Netlify's directory entry is Netlify on Toolradar.
| Plan | Price | Monthly credits | Members | When credits run out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 300 (hard limit) | 1 | Sites pause, nothing to buy |
| Personal | $9/mo | 1,000 | 1 | Pause, or auto recharge 500 for $5 |
| Pro | $20/mo | 3,000 (tiers up to 20,000) | Unlimited | Pause, or auto recharge 1,500 for $10 |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Set in the contract |
How does Netlify credit pricing work?
A credit is Netlify's single unit for every metered resource, and each plan includes a fixed number per month. Accounts created on or after September 4, 2025 are on this credit model by default. The rates are the same on Free, Personal and Pro:
| What you use | Credits | What that means in practice |
|---|---|---|
| Production deploy | 15 per successful deploy | Failed deploys and rollbacks cost nothing |
| Bandwidth | 20 per GB | Web assets, image CDN, downloads, function responses |
| Web requests | 2 per 10,000 | Page views, asset hits, redirects, function and edge calls |
| Compute | 10 per GB-hour | Functions, agent runs, preview servers, Netlify Database |
| AI inference | 180 per $1 of model cost | Agent Runners and AI Gateway |
| Deploy previews, branch deploys | Free | Unlimited on every credit plan |
| Form submissions | Free | Unlimited on every credit plan |
Bandwidth is the meter that dominates a normal site. One GB costs as many credits as 100,000 web requests, and more than a production deploy. A static site with heavy images will burn credits on transfer long before requests or deploys matter.
Two lines on that list work in the buyer's favor. Deploy previews and branch deploys are free, so a team that opens many pull requests pays nothing for the preview builds, only for the merge to production. Form submissions are free and unlimited too, so a contact or signup form never touches the meter.
What is a Netlify credit worth in dollars?
The only dollar price Netlify attaches to a loose credit is the auto recharge pack. On Pro that is 1,500 credits for $10, about $0.0067 per credit. On Personal it is 500 for $5, a flat cent per credit, so Personal overage costs half again as much as Pro overage.
Converted at the Pro pack rate, a GB of bandwidth is about $0.13, a production deploy about $0.10, and a million web requests about $1.33. At the Personal rate the same GB is $0.20. These are our conversions from Netlify's published rates; Netlify bills credits, not dollars per GB.
What the Free plan covers
Free gives 300 credits a month with a hard ceiling, no card and no way to buy more. Spent on bandwidth alone, that is 15 GB of transfer. Spent on deploys alone, it is 20 production deploys. A real month mixes both, so a hobby site that ships 10 times a month has roughly 7.5 GB of transfer left.
The hard limit is the catch. When the 300 credits are gone, every project on the account pauses and visitors get a "Site not available" page until the next billing cycle. If one project exceeds the limit, they all go dark, so a single viral post on a side project can take your portfolio offline with it.
The rest of Free is broad: custom domains with SSL, functions, Blob storage, Netlify Database, unlimited deploy previews and up to 500 projects. The limits are one member, one concurrent build, a day of observability, and 3 databases. For a personal site with modest traffic it is a real free tier; for anything that earns money, the pause rule is the reason to pay. Our best free static hosting roundup compares it with hosts that cap differently.
Personal: $9 for one developer
Personal is the one-seat paid plan, and its real upgrade over Free is the option to buy more credits instead of pausing. It adds priority email support but still allows only one member, so it suits a freelancer or a solo founder and rules out any team.
The plan's value is the 1,000 credits, which is 50 GB of bandwidth if nothing else ran, or about 66 production deploys. Extra concurrent builds cost $40/mo each, up to 3 in total. Observability stays at one day of history, and function logs keep 7 days.
Watch the overage math. Personal tops up at a cent per credit, Pro at about two thirds of a cent. A solo developer who regularly outgrows that allowance often lands on Pro anyway, because Pro starts with three times the allowance for $11 more.
Pro: the team plan with unlimited members
Pro is the team plan, and since April 14, 2026 it charges nothing per seat: unlimited members, unlimited Git contributors on private repos, and free Reviewer roles. It adds private organization repos, shared environment variables, 3 concurrent builds, 30 days of analytics, audit logs, password protection and Slack notifications.
The base Pro tier carries 3,000 credits, which is 150 GB of bandwidth on its own. Owners can choose a larger allowance for one flat monthly price:
| Pro tier | Price | Effective cost per credit | Unused credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 credits | $20/mo | $0.0067 | Expire at cycle end |
| 5,000 credits | $33/mo | $0.0066 | Roll over one cycle |
| 10,000 credits | $63/mo | $0.0063 | Roll over one cycle |
| 15,000 credits | $95/mo | $0.0063 | Roll over one cycle |
| 20,000 credits | $126/mo | $0.0063 | Roll over one cycle |
The bigger tiers barely discount the credit. At 20,000 credits you save about 6% per credit against buying 1,500-credit packs on the base tier. What the tiers actually sell is rollover: a quiet month carries its leftovers into the next one, which the base tier and packs-on-demand do not. Upgrades apply immediately and reset the billing cycle; downgrades apply at the end of the cycle and wipe unused monthly and rollover credits.
Add-ons sit outside the credits: $40/mo per extra concurrent build and $15/mo per extra preview server. Payment is by credit card only below Enterprise.
Three Netlify bills, priced from the meter
These scenarios are our inputs; every rate is Netlify's, read October 18, 2026. Pack credits are bought through auto recharge, which charges in fixed blocks.
| Project | Monthly usage | Credits | Cheapest plan | Monthly cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Docs site | 30 deploys, 50 GB, 500,000 requests | 1,550 | Pro base tier | Base Pro fee only |
| Same docs site on Personal | as above | 1,550 | Personal + 2 packs | $19 |
| SaaS front end | 60 deploys, 200 GB, 5M requests, 100 GB-hours of functions | 6,900 | Pro base + 3 packs | $50 |
The docs site costs a dollar less on Personal, but only one person can deploy it and the next traffic spike costs a cent per credit. On Pro the same site sits at half its allowance, which is room for a launch week.
The SaaS case shows why tier choice matters. Base Pro plus three 1,500-credit packs covers 7,500 credits for $50, and pack credits never expire, so the 600 left over carry forward. The 5,000 tier plus two packs costs $53, and the 10,000 tier costs $63. Pick a bigger tier when usage is steady and above it every month; buy packs when it swings.
Bandwidth drove 4,000 of that app's 6,900 credits. If your bill feels high, look at image weight and cache headers before you look at the plan.
How Netlify compares with Vercel and Cloudflare Pages
Netlify wins on team size and Vercel wins on bundled bandwidth. Vercel Pro charges the same platform fee as Netlify Pro, but per deploying seat, with each extra developer billed at that rate, viewer seats free, and 1 TB of fast data transfer included before on-demand pricing starting at $0.15 per GB (Vercel pricing, October 18, 2026).
| Team and traffic | Netlify | Vercel |
|---|---|---|
| 1 deployer, 100 GB | Base Pro fee (covers the 2,000 bandwidth credits) | Pro fee, one seat |
| 5 deployers, 100 GB | Base Pro fee (members are free) | $100 in seats |
| 1 deployer, 1 TB | $126 tier, before deploys and requests | Pro fee, inside the included transfer |
A five-person agency shipping marketing sites pays a fifth of the Vercel fee on Netlify. A single developer serving a terabyte a month pays far less on Vercel. The full side-by-side, including Next.js support and the build queue, is in Vercel vs Netlify, and Vercel's own meters are broken down in Vercel pricing.
Cloudflare Pages is the low-cost floor for static sites: its limits page allows 500 builds a month and 100 projects on Free, and Pages Functions count against Workers requests. See Cloudflare Workers pricing for that meter and Vercel vs Cloudflare Pages for the trade-offs. For more options, cheaper Vercel alternatives covers hosts with flat pricing.
Costs outside the plan card
Legacy plans still exist, and the switch is one-way. Accounts created before September 4, 2025 can stay on Legacy Free, Starter or Pro. Legacy Pro still bills $19 per team member per month and meters build minutes. Moving to credits is permanent: you cannot go back, and analytics subscriptions end at the switch with no refund.
AI features bill through the same credits. Agent Runners and the AI Gateway charge 180 credits per dollar of model cost, which at the Pro pack rate is about $1.20 of credits per $1 of inference. Agent compute also bills at the GB-hour rate, so a team that runs agents all day should watch that line.
Rollover has fine print. Credits from packs and auto recharge roll over without expiry, but monthly plan credits on Free, Personal and base Pro do not. Netlify spends monthly credits first, then packs, then auto recharge credits.
For the database side of a full-stack app, compare Netlify Database against Supabase pricing and Neon pricing, and for build pipelines see CI/CD pricing compared.
How to keep a Netlify bill from pausing your sites
- Decide whether a pause or a charge is worse. Auto recharge is off by default, so out of the box a paid plan pauses. Only Team Owners can turn it on, and it applies to the whole team.
- Read the alerts. Netlify emails and shows in-app notices at 50%, 75%, 90% and 100% of the monthly allowance.
- Batch production deploys. At 15 credits each, 100 merges a month use half of base Pro. Previews are free, so review there and merge less often.
- Cut transfer first. Compress images and set long cache headers, because bandwidth is usually the largest meter.
- Check open source eligibility. Netlify's Open Source plan includes monthly credits, free production deploys and unlimited members for qualifying projects.
Devshot data: Devshot reaches 30,000+ developers, with a 32% open rate in the audience file dated November 1, 2026. Hosting plan changes like Netlify's credit move are covered in the Devshot brief.
Which Netlify plan to pick
Stay on Free for a personal site under about 15 GB of monthly transfer, and accept that a spike pauses everything. Take Personal only if you work alone and your usage stays steady near the Personal allowance. Take Pro the moment a second person needs to deploy, or once overage on Personal would cost more than $11. Look at a 5,000 or 10,000 tier only when your monthly usage is steady above it, because the rollover is the real benefit. Ask for Enterprise when you need SSO and SCIM, a 99.99% SLA or 24/7 support.
How we checked these prices
Louis Corneloup, founder of Dupple and Toolradar, wrote this page from Netlify's pricing page, credit-based plans doc, how credits work and billing FAQ, all read on October 18, 2026. Vercel and Cloudflare figures come from the pages linked above, read the same day. Scenario usage is our input and dollar-per-GB figures are our conversions; every rate is Netlify's. Devshot runs no test lab, so nothing here is a benchmark. The 317 tool count is from Toolradar's hosting ranking that month, and Vercel's entry is Vercel on Toolradar. Editorial rules are on the Devshot about page.
FAQ
How much does Netlify cost in 2026?
Netlify Free is $0 with 300 credits a month, Personal is $9/mo with 1,000 credits, and Pro is $20/mo with 3,000 credits and unlimited members. Pro tiers go up to 20,000 credits for $126/mo, and Enterprise is a custom quote. Usage past the allowance is bought in credit packs, or the sites pause.
Is Netlify still free?
Yes, Netlify Free costs nothing and includes 300 credits a month, custom domains, functions and unlimited deploy previews. The credits are a hard limit: when they run out, every project on the account shows "Site not available" until the next cycle, and Free cannot buy more.
What does a Netlify credit cost?
A loose credit costs about $0.0067 on Pro, where auto recharge sells 1,500 credits for $10, and $0.01 on Personal, where it sells 500 for $5. Bandwidth uses 20 credits per GB, a production deploy 15, and 10,000 web requests 2, so a GB of transfer is roughly 13 cents in Pro pack credits.
Does Netlify Pro charge per team member?
No. Since April 14, 2026, credit-based Pro includes unlimited members at no extra cost, plus unlimited Git contributors and Reviewer roles. Legacy Pro, kept by accounts created before September 4, 2025, still charges $19 per member per month.
What happens when Netlify credits run out?
All projects on the team pause and stop accepting traffic, form submissions and production deploys until the next billing cycle. On Personal and Pro, turning on auto recharge refills the balance in small blocks instead, and Netlify sends alerts at 50%, 75%, 90% and 100% of the allowance.
Is Netlify cheaper than Vercel?
For teams, usually yes: five deployers pay one Netlify Pro fee against $100 in Vercel seats. For one developer with heavy traffic, Vercel is cheaper, because its Pro plan includes 1 TB of transfer while Netlify's base Pro covers 150 GB of bandwidth credits. Compare your team size and monthly transfer before you choose.
Do unused Netlify credits roll over?
Monthly plan credits roll over only on Pro tiers of 5,000 credits or more, and only for one billing cycle. Free, Personal and the base Pro tier lose unused credits each month. Credits bought as packs or through auto recharge never expire.
Cite this: Devshot, "Netlify Pricing 2026: Credits, Free, Personal and Pro Explained", October 2026.
Devshot is the daily brief on the tools and bills developers deal with. Subscribe at devshot.co.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Devshot: the daily dev & AI brief
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free